Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

  1. Introduction

This website, www.estatesowl.com, (hereinafter referred to as “Estatesowl”, “we”, “us”, “our” etc) is owned, hosted and operated by Urbancolonisers Private Limited.                   

Estatesowl is the brand initiative of Urbancolonisers Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as “the company”,  “UPL”, etc), a company incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at C/O Anand Mohan Verma, Shastiya Vihar Colony, Lucknow – 226025, Uttar Pradesh, India and bearing the Corporate Identity Number (CIN) – U70100UP2018PTC111498.

Estatesowl is an information platform ushering a consumer-driven interface which notifies about the latest trends in the real-estate industry and unites consumers, brokers/agents, builders/developers, and competent realty professional service providers all under one roof. With a view to offer an informative and user-friendly holistic internet-based experience, the Company caters to real-estate related multiservice.

We have created this Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as “Policy”) to demonstrate our strong commitment to uphold the values of user discretion, aid user awareness and to respect your right to privacy. This Policy forms part and parcel of the Terms of Use and other terms on the Site.

This privacy policy together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred herein should be read together as it jointly governs the manner in which user information, whether personally identifiable or not, is administered by or on behalf of UPL and/or its trusted business partners, service providers, sub-contractors, affiliate(s) (collectively referred to as the “Company”), which may operate various websites, including sub-sites, applications, social media presence, m-web platforms and any other platform (collectively referred to as “Sites”) for delivery of information, products, offerings and content via any mobile or internet connected device or otherwise (collectively the “Services”). The terms “User” (“you”, “your”, etc) would include the Registered Users, Subscriber/Advertiser(s) and Browser/Visitor(s).

By accessing or using any of our “Sites” or availing any of our its services, to which this privacy policy applies, or otherwise providing us with information, you are accepting and consenting to the application, usage, collection, storage, disclosure, transfer, transmission, distribution and data analysis of your information (including any changes thereto as provided by you) as described in this policy.

This policy is effective from the date and time a user accepts the terms and conditions prescribed herein or registers with our Sites. Please read this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use carefully before using our Services. If you do not agree or have serious concerns regarding the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not further use or access any of our Sites.

This document and the Terms of Use are an electronic record pursuant to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under as applicable including any statutory modifications, amendment or re-enactment thereof, for the time being in force.                      This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

  1. General

This privacy policy is applicable to all the Sites (websites, including sub-sites, applications, social media presence, m-web platforms and any other platform) administered by or on behalf of UPL. This Privacy Policy applies regardless of whether you use a computer, laptop, mobile phone, tablet, or television or any other media or computer resource to access our Services. It also applies to those who register on our Sites, interact with us on our varied social media presence in connection with use of our services, or whose data UPL otherwise receives in connection with its services. It is important that you read the Privacy Policy carefully because whenever you use our Sites, your Personal Data will be processed (if at all) in accordance with this policy.

For using and accessing our Sites and entering, performing and/or adhering to these Terms of Use and for the overall compliance of this Privacy Policy you agree that you have attained the age of majority and are competent to contract. Every person domiciled in India shall attain the age of majority on his/her completing the age of eighteen years and not before.

Every person is competent to contract who is of the age of majority, who is of sound mind and is not disqualified from contracting by any law to which he is subject. 

If you are under the age of 18 or the age of majority in your jurisdiction, we advise you to access our sites under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian or any other responsible adult.

If any provision of this privacy policy or part thereof is inconsistent with or is held to be invalid/void or defective by or under any law, rule, order or regulation of any Government or by the final adjudication of any court / tribunal, such inconsistency or invalidity shall not affect the enforceability of any other provision of the privacy policy contained herein.

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, the parties nevertheless agree that the court should endeavour to give effect to the parties’ intentions as reflected in the provisions, and the other provisions of this policy shall remain fully operational.

The failure of UPL to exercise or enforce any rights or provisions under this privacy policy shall not constitute a waiver of its right to enforce such rights or provisions subsequently. 

  1. Information Collection – Rationale and Authority

We may collect and use your personal information for any of following purposes:

  • To improve our services by providing a personalised browsing experience in order to deliver or allow access to the most relevant information that meet the user’s requirements
  • Information you provide helps us respond to your service requests and provide ancillary assistance promptly and efficiently
  • To improve our marketing and promotional efforts and to analyze Site usage and improvise Site’s content,  products and services offering
  • To improve the interface of our Sites based on your feedback
  • We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users collectively use and interact with the products, services and resources provided on our Sites
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey, forums, blogs or other interactive features on any of our Sites
  • To send Users information they agreed to receive about the latest company news, updates, offers, events, and product or service related information, etc, along with an option to unsubscribe as detailed further below in this policy

The lawful basis from which we derive the authority to process your data can be categorized into any of the following:

  • You would have agreed to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy 
  • You would have given us express permission to do so
  • We may have a contract / agreement with you
  • We must have provided or negotiated about any of our services or provided any ancillary support required by you
  • You have engaged/employed any of our services by availing any of our special / promotional offers
  1. Information Collection

Information collection is broadly categorized into the following:

  1. Information provided by you

We receive Personal Data from you with express permission, which means and includes, any data relating to identified or identifiable living person (‘data subject’ here in referred as you/your’) and any personal details that may have been voluntarily provided by the user as detailed below in Sub-section a & b, and which also includes  and refers to any personal details that may have been voluntarily provided by the user to government agencies such as Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), Credit Information Bureau of India Limited (CIBIL) or any other agency including any other Credit Information Companies (CIC), the details regarding which are as specified in Section III.

Any personally identifiable information provided by you will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and / or accessible in the public domain like any comments, messages, blogs, and scribbles etc available on social platforms like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and the rest.

Any posted/uploaded/conveyed/communicated information by users on the public sections of the Sites becomes published / public content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Policy.

In case you choose to decline to submit personally identifiable information on the Sites, we may not be able to provide certain services on the Sites to you. We will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the same at the time of opening your account. In any case, we will not be liable and or responsible for the denial of certain services to you for lack of you providing the necessary personal information.

When you register with the Sites or Services and become a user, we may contact you from time to time about updating your personal information to enable us to provide the Users such features that we believe may benefit / interest them.

  1. Registration Data

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to our services, email us, complete an enquiry form, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a optional online survey, fill out a form, report a problem with our Sites, submit their Curriculum Vitae (CV)/ Résumé or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise or, by interacting with any of our business partners, suppliers or sub-contractors (including estate agents, sales agents and our professional advisors) engaged on our behalf and in connection with any activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for basic personal and demographic information, as appropriate, such as name, date of birth, gender, email address, mailing address, pin code, contact number, PAN / Aadhaar Number, occupation / interests and any other information which we may request and you may choose to provide to us from time to time with regards to your enquiry or request for any information or services. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information, except that it may prevent them from engaging with us on certain Site related activities.

If you choose to sign in / register using your other social media accounts like Facebook, Gmail, etcetera to access our Site, or otherwise connect your social media account with the services of our Site, you consent to our retrieval, collection, storage, and use, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, of the data that you make available to us through the social media interface. Please see your social media provider’s privacy policy and help centre for more information about how they share data when you choose to connect your account.

  1. Subscription Data

When you choose any subscription or paid services provided as part of our Services, we or our payment gateway provider may collect your purchase, address or billing information, bank account details including details linked to credit/debit payment instruments and expiration date etc. However, when you order using an in-app purchase option on any of the applications of the Company, same are handled by such mobile operating system platform providers. The subscriptions or paid Services may be on auto renewal mode unless cancelled. If at any point you do not wish to auto-renew your subscription, you may cancel your subscription before the end of the subscription term.

Further, we may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site, as detailed in the Sections II & III below:

  1. Information collected about you

We may receive information about you if you use our sites or any other services we provide. We may automatically collect: technical, log and location information such as your computer’s/devices connection to the Internet, including the IP address                      (a unique number that identifies computers/devices/networks connected to the Internet and lets them communicate with each other while allowing the Internet to know about your online activity), your computer’s name,  your login information,  browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, CPU speed, connection speed,  operating system and platform, your device’s name, device’s serial number or unique identification number (e.g. UDiD on your iOS device), your device operating system, device’s – browser type and version, CPU speed, and connection speed etc. during your visit on our sites, application or service platforms; and other information about your visit, including the full URL clickstream to, through and from our sites; materials you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits on certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number. 

We may collect additional information through marketing campaigns and publicly available sources and at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, comments, change your content or email preferences, or information regarding any other communications with us or during the usage of our Sites to communicate with other members, we also collect data about your communication and any other data you choose to provide. We reserve the right to monitor / record calls between users such as buyers, sellers and/or service providers for quality checks and monitoring purposes.

 We do not collect Personal Data about individuals except when such individuals specifically provide such data on a voluntary basis.  Upon voluntary disclosure of Personal Data, we may further verify, collate or receive data about you from publicly and commercially available sources (as permitted by law), which we may combine with other data we receive from you. 

Clear GIFs (Web Beacons)

We may use “clear GIFs” (Web Beacons) to track the online usage patterns of our Users in an anonymous manner, without personally identifying the User. We may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our Users to track which emails are opened by recipients. 

  1. Information received from other sources

We may also receive information about you from other sources, add it to our account information and treat it in accordance with this Policy. In this case we will use the data received from third party sources, which may then be shared internally and combined with data collected on our sites for better user association and engagement. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers such as Google Analytics / Facebook pixel etc, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them. 

We may reference other sources of demographic and other information in order to provide you with more targeted communications and promotions. We use Google Analytics, Facebook Pixels among others, to track the user behaviour on our Sites. 

If you provide information to the platform provider or other partner, to whom we provide services, your account information and order information may be passed on to us. We may also receive data about you from third-party social networking services if you are already connected with those services.

  1. Information Usage

In general, the information as supplied by the users enables us to improve the Services and provide you the most customised, relevant and user-friendly experience. In some cases and/or for provision of certain service(s) or utility (ies), we may require your contact information. All required Information is primarily service dependent and the Company may use the above mentioned user Information as detailed below:

  1. Information provided by you

We will use this information: to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts/agreements entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us relating to the projects, properties, professional services, ventures or opportunities detailed on our sites or otherwise notified to you; to provide you with information about other goods and affiliated services we offer that are similar to those that you have already availed / purchased or enquired about; to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about opportunities, goods or services we feel may interest you.                 If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by e-mail, SMS, telephone or your preferred method of contact if different, with information about company news, updates, events, or related products – goods or service information, opportunities similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by e-mail, SMS, telephone or your preferred method of contact if different, that is if you have consented to this.

We may also use your email address or other personal identifiable information to respond to the inquiries, questions, and/or other requests, and dispatch administrative notices, product offerings, send commercial or marketing messages about our Services and/or such additional updates and features about third parties products and services and any other communications relevant to your use of the Site, with an option to subscribe / unsubscribe (where feasible). We may, however, use your email address for non-marketing or administrative purposes as well (such as notifying you of major changes, for customer service purposes, billing, etc.). If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site as detailed further below in this policy.

  1. Information collected about you 

We will use this information: to administer our sites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; to improve our sites to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer/device; to analyse the clickstream patterns and dates and times that our site/application is accessed; to allow you, when required, to participate in interactive features of our service; as part of our efforts to keep our sites engaging, user-centric, safe and secure; to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our sites about goods or services that may interest you or them. 

Any other information collected will be used for – business purposes and this may include User’s viewing / search preferences or advertising of residential or commercial real estate, rental properties or use of associated services; analytical purposes, data usage etc.

We may also use this information to maintain, protect, and improve the Services (including advertising and personalisation on the Sites) and for developing new services. You hereby agree that we may use personal information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze site usage, improve the Site’s content and product offerings, and customise the Site’s content, layout, and services. These usages improves the Site and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customised experience while using the Site. 

You agree that we may use your personal information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as targeted banner advertisements. By accepting Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications by altering your profile settings or as advised further below in this policy. You may make changes to your profile at any point of time.

Clear GIFs (Web Beacons)

We use the information derived from “clear GIFs” (Web Beacons) to inter-alia deliver our web pages to you upon request, to personalise our Sites or Service to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our Sites to improve the quality, functionality and interactivity of our Sites and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our Users come without personally identifying the Users in order to honour our agreements with them and establish the effectiveness of advertisements on our platform.

  1. Information we receive from other sources

We may combine this information we receive from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. This includes but is not limited to information we receive from our sales agents/ third party affiliates. We may use this information and the combined information for the efficient functioning of our business operations and for the purposes outlined above.

Your aforesaid information may be further used for assessment and analysis of our market, customers, products, and services and to understand the way people use our Services so that we can improve them and develop new products and services. However, it shall be on the basis that the agents / third party affiliates are required to keep the information confidential and will not use the information for any other purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for us and/or our business associates on our behalf.

  1. Cookies 

We receive and store certain types of personal and non-personal information whenever you interact with us via Site or Service though your computer or other devices. One of this information is in the form of a “cookie”. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer with your permission.  We may use cookies (session, persistent and the like) that communicate information about the page viewer / user and help us to distinguish you from other users and analyze information about the users of our sites / services. These “cookies”, or similar electronic tools helps us to collect Information and assign each visitor a unique, random number as a user identifier to understand the User’s individual interests using the identified computer or device. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive to improve the responsiveness of the Sites for our Users. 

We use cookies that are required for the operation of our sites (they include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into the secure area of our sites); to allow us to recall Personal Data when you return to our sites (being previously indicated by a Web user) for record-keeping purposes in order to enable us to personalise our content for you; and other tracking information such as recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our sites when they are using it; to record your visit to our sites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed in order to make our sites more relevant to your interests. We may also analyse data that does not contain Personal Data for trends and statistics.

This helps us to provide you a seamless experience when you browse our sites and also allows us to improve and enhance our platforms to become more user-specific.                

Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer or device. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive or device. Our advertisers and service providers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads etc.), a process that we do not control. 

By continuing to browse our sites, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A user has the option of accepting or declining the cookies of this website by changing the settings of their browser. You can block cookies by activating the relevant setting on your browser that allows you to refuse permission to all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or certain parts of our site. 

 

7. Sharing and Disclosure of Information                 

We do not rent, sell, trade or share Users personal identification information with other people or non-affiliated companies unless we have your express permission. The sharing and disclosure of information is managed as detailed below:

  1. To provide products or services you’ve requested or to enter into or enforce mutually accepted contracts or agreements

The Company seeks to share User Information to conduct its business and to share such Information within its affiliates and officers and employees of our company and/or of its affiliates for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We provide reasonable access to your Personal Data in good faith only to those employees, who need to know that data in order to fulfil their jobs to provide, operate, develop, or improve our products or services. We also ensure that these recipients agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Policy and any other reasonably appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We provide the data to trusted partners i.e. Business partners, agents, suppliers,                      contractors/sub-contractors, service providers, and other third parties including but not limited to, estate agents, sales agents, and our professional advisors (hereinafter referred to as “affiliates”)  for the performance of any contract or any potential contract we may enter into with them or you, or in relation to any ancillary requirements such as sending out newsletters or surveys or any other communications with you “on need” basis. Some of these affiliates work on behalf of or with the company pursuant to the understanding that they are required to keep the information confidential and will not use the information for any other purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for us and/or our other affiliates nor do they have any independent right to share this data. These affiliate companies may use your Personal Data to help us communicate with you about upcoming events and latest offers from our company and about the products/services of our marketing partners. 

We also collate and process the updated information received from you, from time to time, to establish effective communication, maintain databases and enable the seamless flow of information about products and services.

2.When we have your express permission in the context of your consent to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

We may also share generic aggregated demographic and statistical information not linked to any personally identifiable information regarding visitors, users and on traffic to various pages within our site with our business partners, trusted affiliates/third parties and advertisers and advertising networks for the purposes of directing targeted advertisements relevant to your interests and  to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our Sites. We may share your information with third parties like Analytics and search engine providers for the limited purpose of assisting us in the improvement and optimisation of our sites.

3. Other circumstances

We aim to fully comply with all applicable Indian laws and we strongly believe in the protection of privacy of users in conjunction with the Law enforcement agencies by extending our sincere cooperation. We respond to legal obligations including but not limited to subpoenas, court orders, inquiries / show cause notices from Government Authorities and law enforcement authorities for legal processes. We believe it is necessary to share data in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, and situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or any other requirement by law. We may disclose all or part of your personal details in response to a request from the Government / law enforcement authorities or in case of a bona fide requirement to prevent an imminent breach of law. This will also include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may also share information in order to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims where it becomes necessary to do so  and to enforce or apply or protect against violation of our terms of use / privacy policy and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property / intellectual property, or safety of our company, our customers, associates, employees, directors or officers or others when we have reason to believe that disclosing information of User(s) is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or our Sites, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities. 

We may also transfer data about you in the circumstances that our company is acquired by or merged with another company. If we sell our business operations and any/all of our assets are acquired by a third party, your personal data may be one of the transferred assets.

8. Third-Party Links, Content and Advertisement

We do not provide any personally identifiable information to any third party websites/ advertisers/ad-servers without your consent. However, users may find advertising or other content on our Sites that link to the content, websites / applications and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties (“affiliates”). Once you leave our servers / any of our Sites to visit or access third party links                         (for example: in case of a website, you can find out which website you are on by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy and customer service policy of the operator of the website / application / any other digital platform that you are visiting.  Browsing and interaction on any other website / application, including those which have a link to our Site, is subject to that websites / applications own terms and policies. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites / applications linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. Please check their privacy policies and customer service policies before you submit any personal data to these websites / applications. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for any of the policies of our affiliates. 

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may also set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non-personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. Our privacy policy also does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers. While we may use cookies in other parts of our Web site, cookies received from clicking on the banner ads are collected by the ad company, and we do not have access to this information.

Some of the ads may also be served by Google. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our Site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses “non-personal identification information” and does not track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of DART cookie by managing your Ads settings through visiting the Google’s ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html or any updated sub-site operated by Google for the same.

Further, UPL, its affiliates, and their directors and employees accept no liability and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising directly or indirectly (including special, incidental or consequential, punitive, or exemplary loss, damage or expenses) from your use of any third party website or any application or inability to use by any party, howsoever arising, and including any loss, damage or expense arising from, but not limited to, any defect, error, omission, interruption, imperfection, fault, mistake, inadequacy or inaccuracy with any online website, application, its Contents (material, information, data, money market movements, news items, etc.) or associated services, or due to unavailability of any application or any part thereof or any Contents or associated services even if UPL is advised of the possibility of such damages, losses or expenses.

 

9. Storage, Confidentiality & Security

 We are strongly committed to protecting the personal and financial information that you submit to us. Every effort will be made to keep the information provided by users in a safe manner and secure environment; the information will be displayed on the website only after obtaining consent from the users. Any user browsing the site generally is not required to disclose his identity or provide any information about him/her; it is only at the time of registration you will be required to furnish the details in the registration form.

As mentioned earlier, the data that we collect from you may be transferred, stored and processed by staff members who work for us or for one of our business partners, associates, suppliers / service providers or one of our affiliate companies. Such staff members maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order or enquiry and the provision of support services. All such data shall be transmitted and stored by us in an encrypted manner in accordance with all applicable guidelines/laws to ensure the secrecy and confidentiality of the Personal Data and such Personal Data shall not be shared or used except as contemplated herein.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely.

We have put in place appropriate commercially reasonable security practices, procedures and confidentiality measures (such as organisational, managerial, operational, physical and technical) to guard against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site, or unlawful processing of personal data and accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. All information gathered by us is securely stored within the Company controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites and any transmission of your Personal information is at your own risk. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion / publicly accessible areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

Your Personal Data processed by us is kept in a form which permits your identification for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the Personal Data is processed in line with legal, regulatory, contractual or statutory obligations as applicable. At the expiry of such periods, your Personal Data will be deleted or archived to comply with legal/contractual retention obligations or in accordance with applicable statutory limitation period.

Lastly, you are requested to help us protect your data privacy by maintaining the secrecy of the username and password you use for any of our Services. You are solely responsible for maintaining confidentiality and accuracy of the Username, password and any other user identification and all activities and transmission performed by the User through his user identification. You shall be solely responsible for carrying out any online or off-line transaction involving credit cards / debit cards or such other forms of instruments or documents for making such transactions and UPL assumes no responsibility or liability for their improper use of information relating to such usage of credit cards / debit cards or any other information used by the user online / off-line. A user always has the option of not providing the information which is not mandatory. Company is not responsible for any personal data transmitted to a third party as a result of incorrect account related information.

 

10. Content Credibility

Our Site is essentially an information platform and quality of content and services posted on our portal is of paramount importance for our business. UPL may periodically verify the authenticity, availability and integrity of the content posted by the seller/user. If it is found that the content is not as per quality guidelines or member is not available for contact to accord their justification for any defect/default, we reserve the right to put the content on hold until the contentious issue is resolved. Repeated abuse of quality guidelines / Privacy Policy or Terms of Use can lead to the cancellation of product / services. In case of continuous violations or misuse of our policies and/or hurtful, injurious or misleading content posted, the amount paid as subscription will be forfeited and no refund request will be entertained.

However, we do not guarantee or warrant or accept any responsibility or liability for the accuracy, completeness, adequacy or current status of the information or content posted on our Sites. We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Services or Sites, including but not limited to any descriptive or pricing information. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on Site should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on Site has been modified or updated.   Users are personally liable and are advised at all times to undertake their own due diligence, inspection or investigation for relying on any information made available on our Sites. For further detailed information, please refer to our Terms of Use.

 

11. Amendments / Changes / Updates to our Privacy Policy

The internet is an ever evolving medium. We may alter our Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary changes in technology, applicable law or to incorporate any other development. UPL reserves the right and has the discretion to change or update this Privacy Policy, Terms of Use or any other practices at any time without giving any prior notification; hence, you are requested to review the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use periodically, to make sure that you are aware of any such changes. This Privacy Policy shall apply uniformly to all UPL Sites used by the Company for providing any Services. Any changes or updates will be effective immediately upon posting the same on our web site at www.estatesowl.com, mobile application or any other platform used by us.                 You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy and Terms of Use periodically for accessing the latest versions and become aware of modifications. Your use of the Sites or Services after an update or change will be deemed to be your acceptance of such amendments.

 

User Support 

  1. Should You Want To Opt Out

If we possess your contact information, we may want to keep you posted about our products, services and events, through email. Should you prefer not to keep up to date with UPL news and latest information on services and receive such marketing materials, please send an email to unsubscribe at support@estatesowl.com

However, such withholding of information or withdrawal of consent may result in us not being able to provide services and facilities and we reserve the right to take appropriate action with respect to any obligations or in relation to any contract under which such Personal information was sought and the exigency of the communication required.

We will update your preferences as soon as reasonably practical. However, do note, if you opt out of our emailing list, as described here, we may not be able to remove your Personal Data from all databases of UPL or of our affiliates and third parties. We may reasonably try to erase your data as requested, however we do not guarantee the total elimination of your data from all the databases that it may have been a part of.

  1. Access and Updating Personal Information

When you use our Sites or Services (or any of our sub sites), we take efforts in good faith to provide you, as and when requested by you, with access to your personal information and shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal information or sensitive personal data or information to be retained or for legitimate business purposes. 

We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case, where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate time or effort. Because of the robust and secure way of maintaining user databases, even after you delete your information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

  1. Grievance Redressal and Contact Information

We have a grievance redressal mechanism in place for our valued users. Questions, concerns, comments and requests regarding or against the breach of this Privacy Policy / Terms of Use; your dealings with this site or any of our services; or concerns regarding processing and disclosure of information provided by you, are welcomed and should immediately be informed to us in writing on the address mentioned below or through an email to be addressed to support@estatesowl.com. We will take all suitable efforts to get in touch with you as soon as reasonably possible.

You can contact or courier us at:

Urbancolonisers Private Limited

C/O Anand Mohan Verma, 
Shastiya Vihar Colony, 
Lucknow – 226025
Uttar Pradesh, India